Primula elatior (Oxlip)

Scientific Name

Primula elatior (L.) Hill

Common Names

Oxlip, True Oxlip, Great Cowslip, Bardfield Oxlip

Synonyms

Primula elatior subsp. elatior, Primula veris var. elatior

Scientific Classification

Family: Primulaceae
Subfamily: Primuloideae
Genus: Primula

Flower

Color: Light yellow
Bloom Time: Spring

Description

Primula elatior is a herbaceous perennial plant that grows up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall and up to 10 inches (25 cm) wide. It forms rosettes of up to 6 inches (15 cm) long and up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) wide leaves. Flowers are light yellow flowers and appear in spring in clusters of 10 to 30 together on a single, up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall stem.

Primula elatior - Oxlip
Photo via flora.nhm-wien.ac.at

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 3a to 7b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 10 °F (−12.2 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Potted indoor Primulas are a delightful way to usher out winter or welcome in the spring. They are available in a wide range of striking colors, forming a mass of flowers. Most people prefer the taller, upright delicate Primulas indoors, but even a pot of common Primula is a nice addition. Extend the flowering season by pinching off dying buds. After the plant has done blooming, consider moving it outside. While inside, do not overwater; wilting even though the plant is getting water is a sign of root rot.

It's unlikely you'll be repotting your potted Primula. If you do, make sure not to bury them too deep—burying too deep is a prime reason Primula succumb. Bury the plants, so the top of the root ball is slightly elevated above the level of the surrounding soil. Never pile soil up around the stem of a flowering plant.

They are propagated from seeds, which are sown directly in soil or potting media. Most pots of indoors Primula are purchased as flowering plants, destined to be set atop a desk, sill, or table until they're done flowering. See more at How to Grow and Care for Primula.

Origin

Native to nutrient-poor and calcium-rich damp woods and meadows throughout Europe, with northern borders in Denmark and southern parts of Sweden, eastwards to the Altai Mountains and on the Kola Peninsula in Russia. In the British Isles, it is rarely seen outside East Anglia.

Cultivars

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.