Tillandsia fasciculata (Cardinal Airplant)

0

Scientific Name

Tillandsia fasciculata Sw.

Common Names

Cardinal Airplant, Giant Airplant, Quill-leaf Airplant, Common Wild Pine, Clustered Wild Pine

Synonyms

Tillandsia fasciculata var. fasciculata, Platystachys glaucophylla, Platystachys havanensis, Tillandsia beutelspacheri, Tillandsia glaucophylla, Tillandsia havanensis, Tillandsia insignis, Tillandsia macrostachya, Tillandsia pungens, Vriesea glaucophylla

Scientific Classification

Family: Bromeliaceae
Subfamily: Tillandsioideae
Genus: Tillandsia

Flower

Color: Creamy yellow, reddish, orange
Bloom Time: All year, especially spring to early summer

Description

Tillandsia fasciculata is a bromeliad species, popular because of it’s large size and straight, grey to grey-green leaves. The plants are stemless and form a compound inflorescence with inconspicuous flowers in the axils of showy, creamy yellow, reddish, orange to yellow floral bracts and lilac petals. It often grows in clusters, with each one having up to 12 inches (30 cm) long, stiff leaves.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Like with most plants, the first step in learning how to grow an Air Plant is learning about their natural habitats. These plants are native to forests and mountains in Central and South America, and the southern United States.

From late-summer to mid-spring, water your Air Plants by misting them daily. Unlike potted houseplants, you can’t really over-water an Air Plant.

Keep in mind that these plants primarily come from warm and humid environments. If you live in a dry climate or have forced air, you will need to provided adequate humidity by regularly misting your Air Plants.

A bright, sunny window, alcove or porch where the Air Plant gets some protection from full sun is ideal for these plants. Remember, they grow in tree canopies and mountains where they get dabbled light and some shade. Too much direct sunlight will lead to your plant drying out or the leaves burning. Yes, plants can get sunburns just like we do… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Air Plants

Origin

Native to Central America, Mexico, the West Indies, northern South America and the southeastern United States.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: